CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Bernardo Sandoval, Owner
Indomable Trucking
308 C Street
Waterford, CA 95386

RE: The tariff classification of Truck Tires from China

Dear Mr. Sandoval:

In your letter dated January 30, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as six (6) sizes of pneumatic truck tires. The sizes under consideration are 11R22.6 600 Pattern, 11R22.5 660 Pattern, 285/75R24.5 600 Pattern, 285/75R24.5 660 Pattern, 295/75R22.5 600 Pattern, and 295/75R22.5 660 Pattern.

You state in your request that these tires are designed and used on semi-tractors. A photograph of the tread patterns indicate that they are not herring-bone, or similar tread.

The applicable subheading for the six (6) above noted tire sizes without herring-bone, or similar tread will be 4011.20.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial: On-the-highway: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division